Somerset Junior League Jamboree winners 2018

Earlam Trophy

Competition Format: 36 Hole Club Championship Gross

Winner 2018: Kyle Miller

 

2017: Kyle Miller

Kyle Miller taunton & pickeridge 36 hole gross junior club champion 2017

2016: Tom Buckley

2015: Laura Herbert

Junior Championship Nett

Competition Format: 36 Hole Club Championship Nett

Winner 2018: James Rew

 

 

2017: Charlie Hooper

Charlie Hooper taunton & pickeridge 36 hole nett junior club champion 2017

2016: James Rew

2015: Finn Buckley

Andrew Hays Trophy

Competition Format: Best T&P Junior Open

Winner 2018: Bailey Langford

2017: James Rew

 

2016: Tom Buckley


2015: Tom Buckley

 

Order of Merit

Winner 2018:

2017: Bailey Langford

2016: Charlie Hooper

2015: Bailey Langford

Joan Markham Shield

Competition Format: Hcp,commitment, attendance.etc

Winners 2018: Charlie Hooper & Freddie Eglin

2017: Bailey Langford


2016: Charlie Hooper

2015: Finn Buckley

 

Short Game Challenge Salver

First Presented: 2012

History: Presented by Mike Hooper + Junior Section Team.

Competition Format: 18 Holes of Putting, Chipping, Bunker shots on practice area.

Winner Div 1 2018:

Winner Div 2 2018:

 

2017 Div 1- Charlie Hooper

 

2017 Div 2- Freddie Eglin

2016 Div 1 – Bailey Langford

2016 Div 2- Thomas Rew


2015:1st Bailey Langford, 2nd Charlie Hooper, 3rd James Rew, 4th Joe Criddle

Tony Churchill Trophy Memorial Shield

First presented: 1999

History: In memory of Tony Churchill

Competition format: 18 holes medal

Winner 2018: Freddie Eglin

2017: Bailey Langford


2016: Toby Stone

 

2015: Emily Herbert

The Tankard/Shield

Competition Format: Club Champs Lowest Nett score Non-Congu

2017: Winner Thomas Rew & Players

Junior club champs cubs tankard result Saturday 23rd September

2017: Thomas Rew

2016: Thomas Rew

2015: Luke Simpson

 

Kaygwynn Trophy

First Presented:1983

History: Presented by Gwynn Davis (Past Captain)

Competition Format:18 Hole Medal

Winner 2018: Bailey Langford

 

2017: Bailey Langford


2016: Tom Buckley


2015: Bailey Langford

Trendle Cup

Competition Format:18 Hole Medal

Winner 2018: Kyle Miller

2017: James Rew

2016: Bailey Langford

2015: Tom Buckley

George Small Cup

Competition Format:18 Hole Stableford

Winner 2018: Freddie Eglin

 

2017: Bailey Langford

2016: Alfie Jubb


2015: Bailey Langford

Presidents Cup

Competition Format:18 Hole Medal

Winner 2018: Bailey Langford

 

2017: Charlie Hooper


2016: Dan Pellow

2015: Bailey Langford

 

Somerset Cars Winners Shield

Competition Format:18 Hole Medal

Winner 2018: Charlie Hooper

 

2017: Bailey Langford

 

2016: Alfie Jubb

2015: Tom Buckley

 

 

Knockout Shield

Winner 2018:
Runner-up 2018:

 

Winner 2017: Charlie Hooper

Runner-up 2017: Tom Buckley

Charlie wins the junior 2017 knock-out final

 

Winner 2016: Tom Buckley

Runner-up 2016: Charlie Hooper