Junior club champions are presented with their prizes by England golfer Tom Sloman

Junior club champions are presented with their prizes by England golfer Tom Sloman

posted in: Results, TPGC Blog, Uncategorized | 0

England golfer Tom Sloman kindly agreed to present the prizes for the 2017 Taunton & Pickeridge Junior section 36 hole club championship. Gross winner kyle Miller & Nett winner Charlie Hooper  are pictured with (from left to right) Mark Langford ( junior matches co-ordinator), Tom Sloman, Sam Sloman ( mens 36 hole club champion), Bailey Langford, Kyle Miller, Alfie Jubb, Ali Williams ( T&P Professional), Tom Buckley, Charlie Hooper, Mike Hooper ( Junior Organiser). It was a great honour for the juniors to be presented with their prizes from Tom a T&P member who has come through the junior section and now plays off +4, and has just won the Dutch open and also played on the European tour in the KLM open.

Short game challenge 2017 final result.

Short game challenge 2017 final result.

posted in: Results, TPGC Blog, Uncategorized | 0

Short game challenge 2017 final result.

Division 1

1st Charlie 44,45,47  = points total = 136.
2nd Bailey 50,43,41 = points total = 134.
3rd Kyle 42,43,47 = points total = 132

Division 2

Winner Freddie = 30,34,36 = points total = 100
2nd Thomas R = 30, 45 = points total = 75.

Well played and thanks too all the other juniors who have taken part during this year from March to September and look forward to seeing you for the presentation night on Saturday 4th November. Good to see Dillon taking part for the 1st time as a new member.

Monday club night result 11th September 2017

Monday club night result 11th September 2017

posted in: Results, TPGC Blog, Uncategorized | 0

Somerset cars shield medal result

1st – Bailey Langford medal 73 nett 67

2nd – Freddie Eglin medal 101 nett 74

3rd – Charlie Hooper medal 83 nett 74

4th- Kyle Miller medal 86 nett 77

Good to see new junior member Dillon playing a few practice holes and looking forward to playing in the main competitions.

Order of merit scores have been updated.

 

Somerset league jamboree Sunday 10th Sept @Mendip Spring

Somerset league jamboree Sunday 10th Sept @Mendip Spring

posted in: Results, TPGC Blog, Uncategorized | 0

Result.

1st  Worlebury team

2nd Mendip Spring

 

Somerset league jamboree team at Mendip Spring on Sunday 10th September, Bailey Langford, Alfie Jubb, Charlie Hooper & Kyle Miller will represent the T&P junior section competing against teams from Oake, Mendip Spring, Enmore & Worlebury with the best three players scores over 18 holes to count. Results to follow, good luck to all the junior golfers taking part.

 

Order of merit 2017/16

posted in: Results, Uncategorized | 0

Order of merit 2017 result

Bailey 65 points
Charlie 47 points
Kyle 35 points
Tom 23 points
James R 5 points
George 5 points

Freddie 4 points
Alfie 4 point

 

 

Order of merit 2016 result

Charlie Hooper 48 pts
Bailey Langford 46 pts
Tom Buckley 41 pts
Dan Pellow 30 pts
Alfie Jubb 25pts
James Rew 16 pts
Kyle Miller 8 pts
Toby Stone 6 pts
Kobe Adams 5 pts
Jack Lewis 5 pts

Somerset development league event at T&P

posted in: Results, Uncategorized | 0

The event produced some very good scores with Oake winning the team event on the day and also they finished the season as winners.

The T&P junior section and club were delighted to see so many parents watching the players tee off and it was great to hear a round of applause after they had each played their first shot! great spirit.

The winners were presented with golf balls in the clubhouse and the the shield to Oake.

Top five scores.
Alfie Jubb 45 points
Charlie Hooper 41 points
Jessica Haines 41
Ben Thompson 40
Freddie Eglin 37

The teams of 4 juniors from Wheathill, Oake, Burnham & Berrow.

The T&P Juniors were also represented as hosts with Pierre Clifford (33) Alfie Jubb (7) and Charlie Hooper (9) but they do not affect the scores/table of the development league.

Chris Warcup from the league was there to see the player tee off along with Chairman Mike Perry and following the round Mike Hooper the results secretary entered the scores and confirmed the results.

We do hope you enjoyed your day at Pickeridge.

 

Junior Development League Day (27/08/2017)
Stableford
Mens: Taunton & Pickeridge GC Ltd (Yellow)
Ladies: Taunton & Pickeridge GC Ltd (Red)

1 Alfie Jubb 7c = 45 points
2 Charlie Hooper 9c = 41 points
3 Jessica Haines 18c = 41 pts
4 B Thompson 30c = 40
5 Freddie Eglin 27c = 37
6 Brian Louis 24c = 37
7 Ryan Bowden 24c = 36
8 Oliver England 28c = 32
9 Tom Cornish 20c = 30
10 George Williams 16c = 29
11 Leah Bowden 18c = 28
12 George Barrow-Stacey 13c = 28
13 Oscar Martin 34c = 27
14 Pierre Clifford 33 = 25
15 Tomos Wray 22c = 20

Oake the winners of the development league 2017.

August 6th to 12th a weeks review

posted in: Results | 0

 

Sunday 6th August with Alfie,Bailey,Charlie and Kyle travelling to the Tiverton junior open 2017. They all played well and represented the T&P Juniors.

Monday at T&P junior club night was very wet and the conditions were poor so a low turn out and eventually only Tom & Charlie took part with Charlie winning with nett 69 , the others played but were looking ahead to the following day when they had to travel again to represent Somerset.

Tuesday 8th Somerset away at Orchardleigh, with Bailey the captain for the match with James and Kyle from T&P Juniors taking part, the team won easily 10.5-1.5 and continued the excellent start the under 14’s have made to the season. They have a real chance of finishing as the winners of the league if this form continues, good luck.

Thursday 10th Somerset away at The Parc newport to face Gwent, Alfie, Bailey and Charlie played with the team losing 9-6 it was a tough course with lots of water.

Thursday also saw Kyle play for the under 18’s team for the first time which would have been a good experience. (results to follow).

Junior Captains Texas Scramble team results 2017

posted in: Results | 0

Taunton & Pickeridge GC Competition Result Junior Captains Texas Scramble (29/04/2017)

Texas Scramble Strokeplay Mixed.

1st – Team  R. Barker / C. Chedzoy / N. Pepperell / M. Brunton 53.31 £45 each
2nd – Team C. Hooper / A. Jubb / B. Hardwill / B. Kelly 55.12 £35 each
3rd – Team J. Collins / I. Collins / D. Sharp / A. Sinclair 55.43 £25 each
4th – Team S. Coomber / A. Johnston / M. Revell / C. Pitman 55.94 £15 each
5th – Team  R. Darvell / M. Mittermaier / S. Frost / M. Short 56.55 £10 each

Winning Ladies team = J.leader, A. George, J. Pike, S.Rees £10 each.

The section have confirmed the prizes with the Club who will contact the winners in the normal way.

Many thanks to all the golfers at T&P for your continued support of the Junior section.

46 teams of 4 taking part was a great field.

The funds raised will be used for Coaching & team event entry for the Junior section.

https://t.co/1j94OGeupT  Link to more images of the day, thanks to Steve Olive..

Trophy winners history


Tony Churchill Trophy Memorial Shield

First presented: 1999

History: In memory of Tony Churchill

Competition format: 18 holes medal

Holder 2017: Bailey Langford

Holder 2016: Toby Stone

Holder 2015: Emily Herbert

Short Game Challenge Salver

First Presented: 2012
History: Presented by Mike Hooper + Junior Section Team.
Competition Format: 18 Holes of Putting, Chipping, Bunker shots on practice area.
2017 Div 1- Charlie Hooper
2017 Div 2- Freddie Eglin
2016 Div 1 – Bailey Langford
2016 Div 2- Thomas Rew
2015:1st Bailey Langford, 2nd Charlie Hooper, 3rd James Rew, 4th Joe Criddle


Kaygwynn Trophy

First Presented:1983
History: Presented by Gwynn Davis (Past Captain)
Competition Format:18 Hole Medal
Holder 2017: Bailey Langford
Holder 2016: Tom Buckley
Holder 2015: Bailey Langford

The Tankard/Shield

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format: Club Champs Lowest Nett score Non Congu
Holder 2017: Thomas Rew
Holder 2016: Thomas Rew
Holder 2015: Luke Simpson


George Small Cup

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:18 Hole Stableford
Holder 2017: Bailey Langford
Holder 2016: Alfie Jubb
Holder 2015: Bailey Langford

Trendle Cup

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:18 Hole Medal
Holder 2017: James Rew
Holder 2016: Bailey Langford

Holder 2015: Tom Buckley


Presidents Cup

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:18 Hole Medal
Holder 2017 :Charlie Hooper
Holder 2016: Dan Pellow
Holder 2015: Bailey Langford

 

Somerset Cars Winners Shield

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:18 Hole Medal
Holder 2017: Bailey Langford
Holder 2016: Alfie Jubb
Holder 2015: Tom Buckley

 

Joan Markham Shield

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:Hcp,commitment, attendance.etc
Holder 2017: Bailey Langford
Holder 2016: Charlie Hooper

Holder 2015:Finn Buckley


Andrew Hays Trophy

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format: Best T&P Junior Open
Holder 2017: James Rew

 

Holder 2016: Tom Buckley
Holder 2015: Tom Buckley


Knockout Shield

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:Matchplay /Knockout
Winner 2017: Charlie Hooper
Runner up 2017: Tom Buckley


Winner 2016: Tom Buckley
Runner up 2016 : Charlie Hooper

Order of Merit (CONGU)

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format:OOM
Holder 2017: Bailey Langford
Holder 2016: Charlie Hooper
Holder 2015: Bailey Langford

Earlam Trophy

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format: Club Championship Gross
Holder 2017: Kyle Miller


Holder 2016: Tom Buckley
Holder 2015: Laura Herbert


Junior Championship Nett

First Presented:
History:
Competition Format: Club Championship Nett
Holder 2017: Charlie Hooper


Holder 2016: James Rew
Holder 2015: Finn Buckley