T&P 2018 Pro-Am Friday 6th July

T&P 2018 Pro-Am Friday 6th July

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog, Uncategorized | 0

The 2018 Pro-Am was a fantastic day for the juniors of T&P playing alongside Alistair Welsher the current Tiverton golf club professional played with Charlie Hooper, Dillon Watts and Freddie Eglin from the junior section over 18 holes of medal golf. Ali was the T&P assistant professional and it is fantastic to welcome him back to play alongside the juniors.

In the Captains team for T&P Simon Stevenson played with juniors captain Bailey Langford and the Mens capt Andy Willett , Ladies capt Jeanne Leader.

Kyle miller also from the juniors represented the section as the junior 36 hole medal champion and played alongside the mens winner Sam Sloman and the Ladies winner Fiona Lockyer

It was a fantastic experience to play with Professional golfers.

Well done to all the players.

Taunton & Pickeridge team away at Worlebury

Taunton & Pickeridge team away at Worlebury

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog | 0

Taunton & Pickeridge team results at Worlebury.

1st Somerset golf league match of 2018 will be at Worlebury on Sunday 22nd April, the team to represent the Taunton & Pickeridge juniors is as follows. Bailey Langford, Charlie Hooper, Kyle Miller, Dillon Watts, Thomas Rew.

The format will be for the juniors to collect their cards on arrival and have a bacon bap with tea/coffee or a soft drink in the bar before play.  There will be a short presentation in the bar on completion of the event

The team results were as follows.

1st- Worlebury 114

2nd – Oake 82

3rd – Mendip Spring 79

4th – Taunton & Pickeridge 76

5th – Enmore 62

6th – Wells 52

See you all for round 2 at T&P in May.

 

 

Monday nights are club nights at T&P for the Junior section

Monday nights are club nights at T&P for the Junior section

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog | 0

Monday nights are club nights at T&P for the Junior section playing competitions every week for the congu players over 18 holes, see the welcome pack and website for the format. Also non congu players play 6-9 holes with the Mens/Ladies Captains or Vice Captains or past Captains on the course. Also the Academy juniors play over the junior course with instruction from Ali Williams,Simon Stevenson and Val and others supporting. Please be there 4pm to start at 4.15 every week.

Putting competition on the Junior captains scramble day Saturday 7th April 2018

Putting competition on the Junior captains scramble day Saturday 7th April 2018

posted in: Events, Results, TPGC Blog | 0

Results

Thanks to John Miller and the team for being there from 7am to 5pm supporting the Juniors

1st – A Four ball voucher to play on the Oaks championship course at Woodbury Park after 1pm before 17th August 2018. – Winner – Andy Willett

2nd – A £40 gift voucher to spend in the professional shop. – Winner – Anna Rees

3rd – A £30 gift voucher as above – Winner – Kev Parker

4th – A £20 gift voucher as above – Winner – Anna Rees

5th – A £10 gift voucher as above.- Winner – Clive Hardy

Thanks to everyone who took part.

Collect the vouchers from the Pro-shop..

 

Come along and have a go to support the juniors and try to win a prize. Good luck all.

Thanks to the junior section and one of the T&P members for the generous offer helping to support the junior captain on his day.

In the event of any ties there will be a draw to decide the result.

Junior captains scramble day Saturday 7th April 2018 results

Junior captains scramble day Saturday 7th April 2018 results

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog | 0

Follow the link for the full list of results.

http://www.tauntongolf.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/junior-captains-texas-scramble-results-2018.pdf

40 teams took part with some of the proceeds from the entrance fee going to support the juniors during the year for coaching,competition entry and other activities, many thanks to all of the members for their continued support of the junior section. There were many other events on the day including a putting comp,different tee positions etc.

 MANY THANKS from the junior section.

Result of the Short game challenge round 2 @Taunton&Pickeridge Saturday 21st April

Result of the Short game challenge round 2 @Taunton&Pickeridge Saturday 21st April

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog | 0

Round 2 of the short game challenge result

Division 1 – 1st Bailey 45 points

2nd – kyle 44 points

Division 2 – 1st Freddie  32 points

2nd Dillon 31 points

See you all for the next round on Saturday 19th may at 1.30

 

 

 

 

Open to all TAUNTON & PICKERIDGE JUNIORS commencing on MARCH 24th 2018 and finishing on SEPTEMBER 8TH and is FREE! 

Each event takes place once a month on a Saturday at 1.30pm and normally lasts for 2 hours with all of the dates displayed on the Facebook page and the Junior website under the diary heading. 

Each week the events are focused on chipping, putting and bunker play over 18 holes all as par 3’s on the practice area greens using stableford scoring.

 All of the winners will receive a salver on the presentation evening at the end of year club awards. Please note you pick your best  3 scores to record your best overall total, so you do not need to come every month to qualify. 

2017

WINNERS DIVISION 1

1st  Charlie Hooper

2nd Bailey Langford

3rd Kyle Miller 

2017

WINNERS DIVISION  2

1st-Freddie Eglin

2nd-Thomas Rew 

PLEASE EMAIL

 MIKE@MIKE-HOOPER.CO.UK  OR TELEPHONE 07821256330 

It is a great way to improve your short game and is really good fun. 

Mike & Mark have arranged the event for 6 years.

Somerset schools golf event at Weston-super-mare 14th March

Somerset schools golf event at Weston-super-mare 14th March

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog | 0

Good luck to all of the Taunton & Pickeridge juniors and all the other Boys & Girls who will be representing their schools in the event at Weston-super-mare on Wednesday 14th March.

The start times are listed below as advised by Stuart Wells from Millfield school.

Somerset Schools’ Championship 2018
Weston Super Mare Golf Club
Wednesday 14th March
9.00
James Rew
King’s Taunton
Stanley Richardson
Wellington School
Sam Pepler
Millfield
9.08
Hermionie Christey Clover
Wells Cathedral
Jess Haines
Hugh Sexey
Eve Brimfield
Kings of Wessex
9.16
Remus Gorgevik-Trinder
Tom Canavan
Bishop Fox’s
Thomas Rew
King’s Taunton
9.24
Hugo Wu
Millfield Prep A
Tom Canavan
Bishop Fox’s
Freddie Lovell
The Blue School
9.32
Ollie Griffiths
Finn Morgan
Millfield
Tom Roberts
The Blue School
9.40
Tom Chadwick
Millfield
Lucas Richardson
Wellington School
Archie Walsh
West Somerset College
9.48
Will Smale
King’s Taunton
Max Apthorpe
Millfield
Lewis Hunniset
Monkton Combe
9.56
Sky Pinto
Millfield
Ashton Wylie
The Blue School
Sam Floyd
Kings of Wessex
10.04
Davina Xanh
Priory Community
Ellie Lace
Millfield
Abby Gray
The Blue School
10.12
Olivia Hirschfield
Millfield
Charlie Hooper
Bishop Fox’s
Will Chesterman
King’s Taunton
10.20
Freddie Turnell
Millfield Prep A
Oli Brimfield
Kings of Wessex
Hugo King
Millfield
10.28
Dylan Xanh
Priory Community
Morgan Thomas
Millfield
Lewis Coward
Stanchester Academy
10.36
Kyle Miller
Wellington School
Jamie Johnson
Millfield
Harriet Lockley
Millfield Prep A
10.44
Alfie Jubb
Taunton Academy
Charlie Goss
Millfield
Alex Cornell
Millfield
10.52
Patience Rhodes
Millfield
Bailey Langford
Heathfield
Will O’Halloran
Millfield
11.00
Roberto Martin Manteca
Millfield Prep B
Rory Parnell
Sexeys
Ryan Bowden
Yaton Junior
11.08
Oli Howell
Millfield
Joseph Cox
Millfield Prep C
Ed Higgs
The Blue School
11.16
William Thomas
Millfield Prep B
Caleb Wickham
The Blue School
Troy Young
St Georges
11.24
Ben Thompson
The Castle School
Oliver Scriven
Millfield Prep B
Olly Tripp
Worlebury St Pauls
11.32
Lowen Stephens
Millfield Prep C
Oliver Thomas
Bishop Fox’s
Freddie Eglin
Oake, Bradford & Nynehead
11.40
Ellen Reakes
Ansford Academy
Lauren Hanson
Priory Community
Jo Champion
Millfield
11.48
Alex Champion
Millfield
Joaquin Lluch
Millfield Prep C
Charlie Cunningham
Corpus Christi
11.56
Millie Jones
King Alfred
Theo Culverhouse
Bishop Fox’s
Johnny Cunningham
Corpus Christi
12.04
Abigail Moore
Fairlands Middle School
Beth Williams
Hugh Sexey
England golf & Somerset golf union pilot project – part 2

England golf & Somerset golf union pilot project – part 2

posted in: Events, TPGC Blog | 0

From Junior Organiser Mike Hooper

Part 2 of the England Golf/Somerset Golf Union/ Ladies Association pilot project takes place on Wednesday 7th March at 6pm at Wells Golf Club.

Martin Higgs has confirmed the points below for discussion on the night.

  • Public image of junior golf
    • Short session to look at national and local image and messaging around the golf club offer
  • Key messages.
    • What are we saying, what do we need to say and how do we need to say it.
  • First Impressions and lasting impressions.
    • Understanding our offer through the customers eyes
    • How to create a good impression and what to avoid if you can

Taunton & Pickeridge Golf club and Junior Section have confirmed their attendance.

1 2